Strough Middle School Celebrates Students' Success

Strough Middle School Celebrates Students' Success
Posted on 06/06/2019
Celebration of Success

Strough Middle School held an award ceremony, “Celebration of Success,” honoring the academic accomplishments of more than 174 students on Wednesday, June 5th in the school auditorium.

Awards ranged from presidential awards for academic achievement based on grade point averages to subject-department awards such as foreign language or math awards.

 

The event was organized and hosted by the Strough Middle School Parent Teacher Student Organization. Following the awards ceremony in the auditorium, students and parents were treated to refreshments in the school’s cafeteria.

 

Celebration of Success Awards:

American Citizenship Award: Matthew Bates, Kenneth Davis, Collin Gannon, Kaitlyn Jones, Michael Saenger, and Kenneth Sanders Jr.

Art Award: Gwendolyn Caro, Maria Ceravolo, Nevaeh Colvin, Hannah Lowder, Teyla McVay, Paw Moo, Dakota Morrison, and Ellis Pomales III

Band High Honors: Tylyn Boshart, Chase Calandra, Samuel Hilderbran, Brooke Quinn, Enrique Rivera, and Desirae Slawson

Band Outstanding: Carson Campbell and Alec Fragapane

Buzzsaw Award: Carter Adams, Anna Do, Chelsea Gillett and Imani Pugh

Chorus Award: Liam Butler, Anna Do, Dakota Morrison and Isabella Posselt

DAR Award: Amanuel Mellace

Foreign Language Award: Michaelanne Allen, Matthew Bates, Katelyn Boyer, Morgan Bruno, Isabella Cain, Carson Campbell, Macayla Campbell, Mya Carambia, Caitlyn Carinci-Clark, Evan Cianfrano, Noah Dailey, Kiana DeGroat, Anna Do, Mia Evans, Mary Hapanowicz, Micah Humphreys, Alysa Jackson, Kaitlyn Jones, Amya McLeod, Anthony Pasqualetti, Ellis Pomales,

Isabella Posselt, Enrique Rivera, Juliana Ross, Sebastian Swistak, Brent Viviani, Pa Lae Wah and Nicole Wilson

Hardest Team Worker: John Abreu II, Nolan Andrewski, Jillian Buczkowski, Liam Butler, Caitlyn Carinci-Clark, Jaylen Clute, Kaitlyn Corrice, Lindsay Dingman, Damian Fernandez, Victoria Figueroa, Connor Fox, Mary Hapanowicz, Levi Linder, Paw Moo, Michael Parry, Hailey Taynor, Alicia Tourtelot, Karabrie Wiggins and Ryan Wright

Health Award: Macayla Campbell, Caitlyn Carinci-Clark, Tailor Pope and Braeden Sturtevant Home and Careers Award: Lacie Wojdyla

Howlett Award: Katelyn Boyer

Music Award: Isabella Winters

NYS Comptroller: Karabrie Wiggins

Outstanding Musician: Liesl Froschauer and Mary Hapanowicz

President’s Achievement Award: Nicholas Campbell, Haley Como, Kenton Damas, Mason Darling, Rianna Dole, Jaelyn Gamel, Katrina Grimsley, Tailor Pope, Malaya Raymond, Emmalee Roser, Chelsea Tennant, Autumn Toepp and Robert Widor

President’s Excellence Award: John Abreu II, Lucas Allen, Madisyn Askew, Benjamin Bartell, Abigail Bates, Matthew Bates, Ashley Beeman, Alexis Bentley, Braedyn Block, Tylyn Boshart, Katelyn Boyer, Brandon Bright, Morgan Bruno, Cheyenne Burns, Liam Butler, Isabella Cain, Chase Calandra, Shannen Calandra, Santino Campanaro, Macayla Campbell, Gabriella Capoccia, Caitlyn Carinci-Clark, Gwendolyn Caro, Miranda Catanzaro, Giavonna Cianfrocco, Jenavieve Cianfrocco, Gavin Civitelli, Nevaeh Colvin, Ethan Conrad, Abigail Cook, Emily Cook, Madison Corr ,Jacob Cosentino, Brooklyn Cosimeno, Roberto Cruz III, Noah Dailey, Danielle D’Aiuto, Kenneth Davis, Santino DeCarolis, Rebecca DeFraine, Katherine DeHimer, Gavin Delaney, Simeon DeMatteis, Noah Destito, Lindsay Dingman, Raelyn Dole, Danika Dooray, Maria Drake, Cooper Engelbert, Mia Evans, Chase Ferary, Liesl Froschauer, Alyce Frost, Brynn Furbeck, Nico Galluppi, Collin Gannon, Caden Giardino, Caleb Giardino, Ryan Grant, Amalia Gulla, Caden Hannafon, Micah Humphreys, Luis Infantes, Alysa Jackson, Noah Jaynes, Maranda Jeannotte, Kaitlyn Jones, Sonepith Keoviengsamay II, Jenna Koenig, Drew Kopek, Hunter Krzemien, Haley Larmer, Sydney LaSalle, Richard LaTour, Nicolas Leszczynski, Robin Litts, Nicolina Lokker, Abigail Marchione, Leah Marsden, Grace Matt, Arianna McClendon, Matthew McCormick, Miranda McCormick, Amya McLeod, Amanuel Mellace, Isaiah Mellace, Madison Mills, Mia Mirabelli, Paw Moo, Collin Mummert, Alyssa Nardslico, Matthew Nickles, Anthony Pasqualetti, Haylie Pedersen, Alexis Petrie, Megan Polce, Hanna Pope, Jacob Premo, Jack Pylman, Rebecca Redmond, Brianna Rivecca, Enrique Rivera, Brianna Roberts, Colyn Seeley, Zakaria Shaik, Trinity Simons, Sara Sorrell, Kylie Stiner, Jacob Swavely, Shea Thompson, Marlo Townsend, Che Trajtemberg, Benjamin Uvanni, Dennis VanHoesel, Brent Viviani, Pa Lae Wah, Jacob Warwick, Karabrie Wiggins, Georgianna Wilson-Younglove, Isabella Winters, Jack Wood and Emma Wright

Principal’s Award: Mary Hapanowicz, Kaitlyn Jones, Levi Linder and Enrique Rivera

Triple “C”: Caitlyn Carinci-Clark and Enrique Rivera

 

Strough has approximately 791 students in grades seven and eight.

 

 

Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2019 West Corporation. All rights reserved.